May 24, 2012

The IWLCA Announces the 2012 Division I All Regional Team

 

 

 

IWLCA Announces Division I All-Regional Teams

128 athletes recognized 


24 May 2012

 

            The IWLCA has honored 128 student-athletes in Division I with a selection on onethe All-Regional teams for 2012. These athletes are now eligible for inclusion on the IWLCA All-American teams, which will be announced on May 27. The IWLCA will honor the National All-Americans at the IWLCA All-American banquet on June 16, 2012 at the Radisson Hotel Valley Forge in KingPrussia, Pa.

 

Northeast Region

 

First Team

Becca Block, Syracuse, Jr., D

Alyssa Constantino, Syracuse, So., G

Danielle Etrasco, Boston University, Jr., A

Katie Ferris, Massachusetts, So., A

Ellen Gleason, Harvard, Sr., D

Caroline Helmer, Cornell, Sr., D

Ali Houlis, Massachusetts, Sr., D

Kristin Igoe, Boston College, Sr., M

M.E. Lapham, Connecticut, Sr., A

Alyssa Murray, Syracuse, So., A

Sarah Plumb, Dartmouth, Sr., M

Mikaela Rix, Boston College, Fr., M

Covie Stanwick, Boston College, Fr., A

Jessi Steinberg, Cornell, Sr., A

Michelle Tumulo, Syracuse, Jr., A

Katie Webster, Syracuse, So., M

 

Second Team            

Melanie Baskind, Harvard, Sr., M

Georgia Bird, Dartmouth, Sr., D

Kristen Giovanniello, Dartmouth, So., G

Kirsten Goldberg, Dartmouth, Sr., A

Lauren Kahn, Connecticut, So., M

Katie Keagins, New Hampshire, Sr., M

Sydney Mas, Vermont, So., A

Courtney Miller, Colgate, Sr., M

Jesse O’Donnell, Massachusetts, Sr., A

Ariana Parker, Albany, So., M

Riley Perry, Massachusetts, Sr., D

Jenn Primeau, Albany, Sr., D

Caroline Salisbury, Cornell, Jr., A

Nina Sarcona, Massachusetts, Sr., A

Hilary Smith, Dartmouth, Sr., D

Danielle Tetreault, Harvard, Jr. M

 

 

Mid-Atlantic Region

 

First Team

Erin Brennan, Pennsylvania, Sr., A

Demmianne Cook, Stony Brook, Jr., M

Taylor D’Amore, Johns Hopkins, So., A

Lindsey deButts, Princeton, Sr., D

Alexa Demski, Towson, Jr., D

Kellye Gallagher, Loyola, Sr., D

Jaci Gassaway, Princeton, Jr., A

Ana Heneberry, Loyola, Sr., D

Emily Leitner, Pennsylvania, Sr., G

Colleen McCaffrey, Johns Hopkins, Sr., A

Marlee Paton, Loyola, So., M

Claire Petersen, Stony Brook, Jr., A

Maddie Poplawski, Pennsylvania, Jr., M

Cassie Pyle, Princeton, Sr., M

Ali Steinberg, Rutgers, Sr., M

Mary Teeters, Towson, Sr., G

 

Second Team

Rebecca Alley, Rutgers, Sr., D

Stephanie Anderson, Rutgers, Jr., M

Angela Biciocchi, Delaware, Jr., D

Kelly Custer, Towson, Jr., M

Addie Godfrey, Lafayette, Jr., A

Taylor Foussadier, Pennsylvania, Fr., D

Janine Hillier, Stony Brook, Jr., A

Kelli Joran, Drexel, Jr., M

Lily Kalata, Rutgers, Jr., G

Alyssa Kildare, Johns Hopkins, Sr., D

Stephanie Markunas, Temple, Sr., M

Caitlin McCartney, Delaware, Fr., M

Andi Raymond, Towson, So., A

Kerry Stoothoff, Loyola, Sr., G

Annie Thomas, Loyola, Fr., A

Ana White, Lafayette, So., M

 
 

South Region

 

First Team

Alex Aust, Maryland, Jr., A

Kelly Barnes, Georgetown, Sr., D

Kitty Cullen, Florida, Jr., A

Brittany Dashiell, Florida, Jr., M

Sam Farrell, Florida, Jr., D

Emma Hamm, Duke, Sr., A

Karri Ellen Johnson, Maryland, Sr., A

Becky Lynch, North Carolina, Sr., A

Mikey Meagher, Florida, Jr., G

Josie Owen, Virginia, Sr., A

Iliana Sanza, Maryland, Jr., D

Katie Schwarzmann, Maryland, Jr., M

Sloane Serpe, North Carolina, So., D

Sophia Thomas, Georgetown, Jr., M

Kim Wenger, Duke, Sr., M

Laura Zimmerman, North Carolina, Sr., M

 


Second Team

Casey Ancarrow, James Madison, Jr., A

Kara Cannizzaro, North Carolina, Jr., M

Cally Chakrian, James Madison, Sr., D

Jasmine DePompeo, United States Naval Academy, Jr., A

Brittany Dipper, Maryland, Sr., G

Abbey Friend, North Carolina, So., A

Kelsey Gahan, Virginia, Fr., D

Julie Gardner, Virginia, Sr., M

Ashley Hunter, Georgetown, Jr., D

Mollie Mackler, Duke, Sr., G

Kelly McPartland, Maryland, Fr., M

Jess Nonn, Virginia Tech, Sr., M

Jamie Reeg, Florida, Jr., D

Taylor Virden, Duke, So., D

Gabi Wiegand, Florida, Jr., A

Monica Zabel, James Madison, Sr., A

 
 

West/Mid-West Region

 

First Team

Dana Cahill, Penn State, Sr., G

Paige Cahill, Vanderbilt, Jr., D

Gabby Capuzzi, Ohio State, Sr., M

Ally Carey, Vanderbilt, Sr., M

Lizzy Carney, Penn State, So., D

Tatum Coffey, Penn State, Fr., M

Erin Fitzgerald, Northwestern, Sr., A

Alex Frank, Northwestern, Sr., D

Alayna Markwordt, Ohio State, Sr., A

Maggie McCormick, Penn State, Fr., A

Shannon Smith, Northwestern, Sr., A

Margaret Smith, Notre Dame, So., M

Barbara Sullivan, Notre Dame, Fr., D

Megan Takacs, California, Jr., A

Maggie Tamasitis, Notre Dame, Sr., A

Taylor Thornton, Northwestern, Jr., D

 
 

Second Team

Emilie Boeri, Stanford, Sr., A

Nikki Boltja, Louisville, So., A

Mackenzie Cyr, Penn State, So., A

Elizabeth Datino, UC Davis, Jr., A

Kirsten Donahue, Ohio State, Sr., M

Jana Drummond, Oregon, Sr., M

Caroline Federighi, Oregon, So., G

Kate Henrich, Denver, Jr., D

Taylor Kuzma, Ohio State, So., D

Monica Negron, Louisville, So., D

Megan Oosting, Canisius, Sr., M

Lindsay Powell, Notre Dame, So., A

Caitlin Prince, Duquesne, So., A

Megan Sullivan, Notre Dame, Sr., M

Lacey Vigmostad, Northwestern, Sr., D

Liz Walker, Duquesne, Sr., G